Privacy

 

 

YOUR PRIVACY

 Little Penguins Early Learning Centres Privacy

Little Penguins Early Learning (“LPEL”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. 

This privacy policy identifies how LPEL collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) as amended (including the Australian Privacy Principles) (Privacy Act). It also sets out how, if we hold your personal information, you may access and seek correction of your data or register a complaint about how we have collected, used or disclosed your information.

If you are the parent, guardian or carer of a child enrolling or enrolled with LPEL services, then references to “your” personal information or privacy in this privacy policy should be taken to include references to your child’s, or children’s, personal information or privacy (as appropriate). 

We may change our privacy policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

Purpose

LPEL collects and holds personal information about parents and carers, children, employees and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing high quality, personalised early childhood education, care and health services. We do things a little bit differently by taking the time to offer a holistic approach to high quality education centred not just on learning, but also the overall health and wellbeing of your child. Our Centres are purpose-built to create an environment in which 0-6 year olds can learn, grow, and begin to form their own creative and individual identities.

We expect the particular purpose for which your personal information is collected will be clear at the point and time it is obtained, but the reasons for collection may include: providing early childhood education, health, medical and care services; documenting children’s development, experiences and learning; managing children’s current or prospective enrolment; for administrative and billing purposes; employment and related purposes; and providing you with information about our organisation, services and activities.  

You always have the right to opt-out of receiving information about our organisation, services and activities.  You may exercise that right by contacting our Privacy Officer, whose details are set out at the end of this policy.  

LPEL will only use personal information:

  • for the purpose it was collected;
  • for a purpose related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you;
  • for a purpose for which you give your consent; or
  • as otherwise permitted by law (including for law enforcement or public health and safety reasons).

 

Personal information and sensitive information we may collect and hold:

Parents and carers

If you are a parent, guardian or carer of a child enrolling with (currently enrolling or waitlisted) or using LPEL services, we may collect the following personal information about you: name, gender, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card number, tax file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number and other information relevant to providing you with childcare and related services.

Children

We collect the following personal information about a child or children enrolling with or using our services: name, gender, address, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, date and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, care arrangements including custody agreements or parenting orders, dietary requirements, languages spoken, physical and social developmental information, any additional or special needs, photographs and videos of children and general material about your child and your family that assists us in providing high quality, personalised learning and care services. This personal information may be collected during the enrolment process and/or on an on-going basis while children are in LPEL’s care.

We also collect certain sensitive information about children enrolling with or using our services.  The sensitive information we collect about a child or children enrolling with or using our services includes: immunisation status, specific religious or cultural requirements, medical conditions and details of medical care needs.

In relation to children screened or treated by our allied health professionals, we may also collect additional sensitive information  such as previous and current medical history, clinically relevant family medical history, the name of any health service provider (including but not limited to private medical insurance) or medical specialist to whom the patient is referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.

Employees

If you apply for a job with LPEL, we collect and hold personal information about you relevant to your application for employment, including your name and contact details, resume, employment history, academic records and working with children and police checks.

Methods of collection

Personal information

We will collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Some of the ways in which we may collect your personal information, include: in our standard forms, through our website, via email or mobile apps, over the phone, in direct conversation with you, through a third person (such as a parent or guardian) or from nominated third parties (such as employment references). Photos and videos of children may also be collected and used with the specific consent of families and/or carers. These photos and videos are usually collected at our Centres using cameras or tablets.

If you visit our website, we may collect certain technical details about your computer and web browser (such as your IP address) and, like many, we use cookies and analytical technologies to track and enhance your online experiences. Cookies and similar tools do not access your personal information, or enable you to be identified as an individual, and you can choose to reject them by changing your browser settings, however this may prevent you taking full advantage of our on-line functionality.

Generally, if you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with the level of service we would like to provide.

Sensitive information

LPEL acknowledges that some of the information we collect is sensitive personal information (for example health information or religious affiliations). We collect this information when it is reasonably necessary for delivery of our services (in particular our health services) and ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in our care. We may also collect this information when required or authorised under National or State laws relating to the regulation of education, child protection and care services in Australia.

We will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and will ensure that it is stored securely. If you do not wish for your sensitive information to be collected by us, please let us know.

Storage and security of information

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, loss and disclosure. The information may be stored in paper or electronic format (or both), at our Centres and/or at our LPEL Support Office and/or in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We may store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers or storage facilities that are located within Australia and overseas including through third parties who provide services to our business. LPEL has specific systems in place that are designed to maintain a high level of security over information that LPEL holds, particularly around the management of medical records which are kept confidential and only made available to authorised persons.

Notifiable Data Breaches scheme

In the event of any loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, LPEL will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Disclosure

LPEL will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected and related secondary purpose or otherwise with your consent. This may include a disclosure to third parties that provide services to our business and operations and organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. When we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us. For example, we may disclose your information to our service providers in the United States of America, United Kingdom, India, the European Economic Area, Holland, and New Zealand.

Unless you have given us your consent, LPEL will only disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which the sensitive information was collected, or for a secondary purpose that is directly related to purpose of collection.

We may also be authorised or required by law under certain circumstances to disclose personal information or sensitive information we hold to child protection and/or family or community services agencies and to health authorities. 

Access, correction and complaints

You may seek access to your personal information by making a request in writing directed to our nominated Privacy Officer using the details set out below. Employees other than the Privacy Officer are not generally able to provide you with access. In some circumstances we may need to decline access to your personal information but will tell you why, if this is the case. Circumstances where access may be denied include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of LPEL’s duty of care to another person or their child.

If at any time you believe that our record of your personal information is incorrect, please let us know.  We will take reasonable steps to correct any errors or omissions in your information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Concerns and complaints

If you have any concerns about how we are handling your personal information, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact your Centre Manager or our support office. Our support office can be contacted at:

 

Privacy Officer 

Little Penguins Group

Level 25 

300 Barangaroo Avenue

Barangaroo NSW 2000

Phone: 1300 385 207

Email: info@littlepenguins.net.au

We will try to resolve the issue with you directly.

 

If you are unhappy with our response you can complain to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au